Brentwood: currently 22°C, clear sky
high today 22°C, low tonight 13°C
sunrise 4.40am, sunset 9.18pm


FA Cup Round-up: 23rd/24th August

By JOHN CHUBB

@JohnCphoenixfm

On Friday night Barking got the better of Isthmian North Rivals Aveley in the first batch of FA Cup Preliminary Round ties of 2019/20 to be played, as Justin Gardner’s side went through with a 2-1 victory.

Phoenix FM’s Scott Lanza was at the match and his report can be seen here.

On Saturday another of Essex’s Isthmian North sides Basildon United enjoyed a comprehensive passage to the next round, as they beat Framlingham Town of the Eastern Counties League Division One North 7-1 at the Cousins Stadium.

The Bees’ goalscorers were Thomas Anderson, Ayomikun Odukoya, Gabby Adelowo, Harry Doyle, Kurt Smith, Ross Elsom and Danny Norton.

Basildon’s near neighbours Bowers & Pitsea also went though, as they won 4-2 at home to Barkingside.

Scott Lanza also reported on this match and his summary can be seen here.

Barkingside’s fellow Eastern Counties League Division One South outfit White Ensign – competing in the FA Cup for the first time ever – are now the lowest-ranked Essex side left in this season’s competition.

Ensign’s Cup adventure continued as for the second stage in succession, they travelled to face an Essex Senior League club and came away with a draw.

After beating Woodford Town after two games in the Extra Preliminary Round, they have now earned a replay at home to Takeley after the two sides scored three goals apiece at Station Road.

Bryn Thorpe (with two goals) and Mitchell Das scored for Takeley, but a Luke Skinner brace and one from Connor Barnby ensured the two sides will go head-to-head again on Wednesday week.

Another all-Essex affair saw Grays Athletic triumph at the expense of Heybridge Swifts.

Tony Stokes helped himself to a hat-trick as the Isthmian Premier League side beat their North section opponents 5-2.

Joao Carlos and Manny Ogurinde were the other Blues marksmen, with Harrison Chatting and Daniel Walker (from the penalty spot) scoring for Karl Duguid’s men.

Harlow Town and Brentwood Town will meet again in a replay, after the teams drew 1-1 at the Harlow Arena.

The visitors led for much of the game after Jason Williams netted on the half hour, but Hawks secured a rematch 8 minutes from the end when Ozzy Adenij equalised.

Romford had welcome respite from their Isthmian North struggles, as they returned from their tie at Harwich & Parkeston having achieved a 2-0 victory thanks to a goal from Rashid Ogun, then home centre-half Michael Murray putting the ball through his own net.

Maldon & Tiptree also achieved a First Qualifying Round place with a win in the north of the county, as they won their tie away to Saffron Walden Town by the odd goal in three.

Charlee Hughes struck twice for the Jammers in the first half before Charlie Cole scored a penalty for the home team with 64 minutes played.

Canvey Island are another Isthmian North side to feature in the draw for the next stage, as they travelled to Spartan South Midlands League club Stotfold and beat their hosts 2-0.

The Gulls’ goalscorers either side of half time were George Purcell and Tobi Joseph.

Tilbury are also through after beating Stanway Rovers 3-1 at home.

Ola Ogunwamide put the Dockers in front in the 32nd minute and although the Eastern Counties League side equalised through Tom Holdstock 8 minutes after half-time, the hosts secured victory thanks to George Sykes and Ogunwamide who scored a second goal.

Waltham Abbey also beat an Eastern Counties League Premier Division side at home.

Woodbridge Town were their victims in a 4-0 victory which featured goals from Billy Holland, Junior Appiah, Daniel Ungudi and Aron Gordon.

But there was disappointment for Great Wakering Rovers as the early season Isthmian North pacesetters were on the receiving end of a cup upset at Essex Senior League Walthamstow, thanks to goals from Dwade James (from the penalty spot) and Charlie Yexley.

Wakering’s cause was not helped by having two players sent off during the match, although the home side finished with 10 men.

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter!
One a month, no spam, honest

Now on air
Coming up
More from Local sport
More from
More from Phoenix FM


FA Cup Round-up: 23rd/24th August

By JOHN CHUBB

@JohnCphoenixfm

On Friday night Barking got the better of Isthmian North Rivals Aveley in the first batch of FA Cup Preliminary Round ties of 2019/20 to be played, as Justin Gardner’s side went through with a 2-1 victory.

Phoenix FM’s Scott Lanza was at the match and his report can be seen here.

On Saturday another of Essex’s Isthmian North sides Basildon United enjoyed a comprehensive passage to the next round, as they beat Framlingham Town of the Eastern Counties League Division One North 7-1 at the Cousins Stadium.

The Bees’ goalscorers were Thomas Anderson, Ayomikun Odukoya, Gabby Adelowo, Harry Doyle, Kurt Smith, Ross Elsom and Danny Norton.

Basildon’s near neighbours Bowers & Pitsea also went though, as they won 4-2 at home to Barkingside.

Scott Lanza also reported on this match and his summary can be seen here.

Barkingside’s fellow Eastern Counties League Division One South outfit White Ensign – competing in the FA Cup for the first time ever – are now the lowest-ranked Essex side left in this season’s competition.

Ensign’s Cup adventure continued as for the second stage in succession, they travelled to face an Essex Senior League club and came away with a draw.

After beating Woodford Town after two games in the Extra Preliminary Round, they have now earned a replay at home to Takeley after the two sides scored three goals apiece at Station Road.

Bryn Thorpe (with two goals) and Mitchell Das scored for Takeley, but a Luke Skinner brace and one from Connor Barnby ensured the two sides will go head-to-head again on Wednesday week.

Another all-Essex affair saw Grays Athletic triumph at the expense of Heybridge Swifts.

Tony Stokes helped himself to a hat-trick as the Isthmian Premier League side beat their North section opponents 5-2.

Joao Carlos and Manny Ogurinde were the other Blues marksmen, with Harrison Chatting and Daniel Walker (from the penalty spot) scoring for Karl Duguid’s men.

Harlow Town and Brentwood Town will meet again in a replay, after the teams drew 1-1 at the Harlow Arena.

The visitors led for much of the game after Jason Williams netted on the half hour, but Hawks secured a rematch 8 minutes from the end when Ozzy Adenij equalised.

Romford had welcome respite from their Isthmian North struggles, as they returned from their tie at Harwich & Parkeston having achieved a 2-0 victory thanks to a goal from Rashid Ogun, then home centre-half Michael Murray putting the ball through his own net.

Maldon & Tiptree also achieved a First Qualifying Round place with a win in the north of the county, as they won their tie away to Saffron Walden Town by the odd goal in three.

Charlee Hughes struck twice for the Jammers in the first half before Charlie Cole scored a penalty for the home team with 64 minutes played.

Canvey Island are another Isthmian North side to feature in the draw for the next stage, as they travelled to Spartan South Midlands League club Stotfold and beat their hosts 2-0.

The Gulls’ goalscorers either side of half time were George Purcell and Tobi Joseph.

Tilbury are also through after beating Stanway Rovers 3-1 at home.

Ola Ogunwamide put the Dockers in front in the 32nd minute and although the Eastern Counties League side equalised through Tom Holdstock 8 minutes after half-time, the hosts secured victory thanks to George Sykes and Ogunwamide who scored a second goal.

Waltham Abbey also beat an Eastern Counties League Premier Division side at home.

Woodbridge Town were their victims in a 4-0 victory which featured goals from Billy Holland, Junior Appiah, Daniel Ungudi and Aron Gordon.

But there was disappointment for Great Wakering Rovers as the early season Isthmian North pacesetters were on the receiving end of a cup upset at Essex Senior League Walthamstow, thanks to goals from Dwade James (from the penalty spot) and Charlie Yexley.

Wakering’s cause was not helped by having two players sent off during the match, although the home side finished with 10 men.

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter!
One a month, no spam, honest

Now on air
Coming up
More from Local sport
More from
More from Phoenix FM


FA Cup Round-up: 23rd/24th August

By JOHN CHUBB

@JohnCphoenixfm

On Friday night Barking got the better of Isthmian North Rivals Aveley in the first batch of FA Cup Preliminary Round ties of 2019/20 to be played, as Justin Gardner’s side went through with a 2-1 victory.

Phoenix FM’s Scott Lanza was at the match and his report can be seen here.

On Saturday another of Essex’s Isthmian North sides Basildon United enjoyed a comprehensive passage to the next round, as they beat Framlingham Town of the Eastern Counties League Division One North 7-1 at the Cousins Stadium.

The Bees’ goalscorers were Thomas Anderson, Ayomikun Odukoya, Gabby Adelowo, Harry Doyle, Kurt Smith, Ross Elsom and Danny Norton.

Basildon’s near neighbours Bowers & Pitsea also went though, as they won 4-2 at home to Barkingside.

Scott Lanza also reported on this match and his summary can be seen here.

Barkingside’s fellow Eastern Counties League Division One South outfit White Ensign – competing in the FA Cup for the first time ever – are now the lowest-ranked Essex side left in this season’s competition.

Ensign’s Cup adventure continued as for the second stage in succession, they travelled to face an Essex Senior League club and came away with a draw.

After beating Woodford Town after two games in the Extra Preliminary Round, they have now earned a replay at home to Takeley after the two sides scored three goals apiece at Station Road.

Bryn Thorpe (with two goals) and Mitchell Das scored for Takeley, but a Luke Skinner brace and one from Connor Barnby ensured the two sides will go head-to-head again on Wednesday week.

Another all-Essex affair saw Grays Athletic triumph at the expense of Heybridge Swifts.

Tony Stokes helped himself to a hat-trick as the Isthmian Premier League side beat their North section opponents 5-2.

Joao Carlos and Manny Ogurinde were the other Blues marksmen, with Harrison Chatting and Daniel Walker (from the penalty spot) scoring for Karl Duguid’s men.

Harlow Town and Brentwood Town will meet again in a replay, after the teams drew 1-1 at the Harlow Arena.

The visitors led for much of the game after Jason Williams netted on the half hour, but Hawks secured a rematch 8 minutes from the end when Ozzy Adenij equalised.

Romford had welcome respite from their Isthmian North struggles, as they returned from their tie at Harwich & Parkeston having achieved a 2-0 victory thanks to a goal from Rashid Ogun, then home centre-half Michael Murray putting the ball through his own net.

Maldon & Tiptree also achieved a First Qualifying Round place with a win in the north of the county, as they won their tie away to Saffron Walden Town by the odd goal in three.

Charlee Hughes struck twice for the Jammers in the first half before Charlie Cole scored a penalty for the home team with 64 minutes played.

Canvey Island are another Isthmian North side to feature in the draw for the next stage, as they travelled to Spartan South Midlands League club Stotfold and beat their hosts 2-0.

The Gulls’ goalscorers either side of half time were George Purcell and Tobi Joseph.

Tilbury are also through after beating Stanway Rovers 3-1 at home.

Ola Ogunwamide put the Dockers in front in the 32nd minute and although the Eastern Counties League side equalised through Tom Holdstock 8 minutes after half-time, the hosts secured victory thanks to George Sykes and Ogunwamide who scored a second goal.

Waltham Abbey also beat an Eastern Counties League Premier Division side at home.

Woodbridge Town were their victims in a 4-0 victory which featured goals from Billy Holland, Junior Appiah, Daniel Ungudi and Aron Gordon.

But there was disappointment for Great Wakering Rovers as the early season Isthmian North pacesetters were on the receiving end of a cup upset at Essex Senior League Walthamstow, thanks to goals from Dwade James (from the penalty spot) and Charlie Yexley.

Wakering’s cause was not helped by having two players sent off during the match, although the home side finished with 10 men.

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter!
One a month, no spam, honest

Now on air
Coming up
More from Local sport
More from
More from Phoenix FM


FA Cup Round-up: 23rd/24th August

By JOHN CHUBB

@JohnCphoenixfm

On Friday night Barking got the better of Isthmian North Rivals Aveley in the first batch of FA Cup Preliminary Round ties of 2019/20 to be played, as Justin Gardner’s side went through with a 2-1 victory.

Phoenix FM’s Scott Lanza was at the match and his report can be seen here.

On Saturday another of Essex’s Isthmian North sides Basildon United enjoyed a comprehensive passage to the next round, as they beat Framlingham Town of the Eastern Counties League Division One North 7-1 at the Cousins Stadium.

The Bees’ goalscorers were Thomas Anderson, Ayomikun Odukoya, Gabby Adelowo, Harry Doyle, Kurt Smith, Ross Elsom and Danny Norton.

Basildon’s near neighbours Bowers & Pitsea also went though, as they won 4-2 at home to Barkingside.

Scott Lanza also reported on this match and his summary can be seen here.

Barkingside’s fellow Eastern Counties League Division One South outfit White Ensign – competing in the FA Cup for the first time ever – are now the lowest-ranked Essex side left in this season’s competition.

Ensign’s Cup adventure continued as for the second stage in succession, they travelled to face an Essex Senior League club and came away with a draw.

After beating Woodford Town after two games in the Extra Preliminary Round, they have now earned a replay at home to Takeley after the two sides scored three goals apiece at Station Road.

Bryn Thorpe (with two goals) and Mitchell Das scored for Takeley, but a Luke Skinner brace and one from Connor Barnby ensured the two sides will go head-to-head again on Wednesday week.

Another all-Essex affair saw Grays Athletic triumph at the expense of Heybridge Swifts.

Tony Stokes helped himself to a hat-trick as the Isthmian Premier League side beat their North section opponents 5-2.

Joao Carlos and Manny Ogurinde were the other Blues marksmen, with Harrison Chatting and Daniel Walker (from the penalty spot) scoring for Karl Duguid’s men.

Harlow Town and Brentwood Town will meet again in a replay, after the teams drew 1-1 at the Harlow Arena.

The visitors led for much of the game after Jason Williams netted on the half hour, but Hawks secured a rematch 8 minutes from the end when Ozzy Adenij equalised.

Romford had welcome respite from their Isthmian North struggles, as they returned from their tie at Harwich & Parkeston having achieved a 2-0 victory thanks to a goal from Rashid Ogun, then home centre-half Michael Murray putting the ball through his own net.

Maldon & Tiptree also achieved a First Qualifying Round place with a win in the north of the county, as they won their tie away to Saffron Walden Town by the odd goal in three.

Charlee Hughes struck twice for the Jammers in the first half before Charlie Cole scored a penalty for the home team with 64 minutes played.

Canvey Island are another Isthmian North side to feature in the draw for the next stage, as they travelled to Spartan South Midlands League club Stotfold and beat their hosts 2-0.

The Gulls’ goalscorers either side of half time were George Purcell and Tobi Joseph.

Tilbury are also through after beating Stanway Rovers 3-1 at home.

Ola Ogunwamide put the Dockers in front in the 32nd minute and although the Eastern Counties League side equalised through Tom Holdstock 8 minutes after half-time, the hosts secured victory thanks to George Sykes and Ogunwamide who scored a second goal.

Waltham Abbey also beat an Eastern Counties League Premier Division side at home.

Woodbridge Town were their victims in a 4-0 victory which featured goals from Billy Holland, Junior Appiah, Daniel Ungudi and Aron Gordon.

But there was disappointment for Great Wakering Rovers as the early season Isthmian North pacesetters were on the receiving end of a cup upset at Essex Senior League Walthamstow, thanks to goals from Dwade James (from the penalty spot) and Charlie Yexley.

Wakering’s cause was not helped by having two players sent off during the match, although the home side finished with 10 men.

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter!
One a month, no spam, honest

Now on air
Coming up
More from Local sport
More from
More from Phoenix FM